School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. (continued from previous page)
    grind corn in querns. The corn had to be dried in an oven over the fire, of course it had to be stirred all the time to keep it from burning. When it was thoroughly dried it was ground into a a meal called "proípín" There are some querns still in the parish. Some relief work was given making roads. The road from Foyle cross to the Munster River, and the road from Ballintaggart through Cappa to the Kilkenny border were made during the famine years.
    There is a field in the back of Ballingarry Church (east of) called the Hospital field. No trace of the hospital now remains except the stones which were used to build the walls in the field. People suffering from famine fever were nursed in this hospital. The roof was of thatch. There are some tombstones dated 1846 and 1847 in the local graveyards but whether their deaths was caused by famine fever it is difficult to say.