School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. There was a Hedge school in the townland of Jessfield in a small field now known as Shelly's field owned by a farmer named Edmond Ryan.
    The schoolmaster was a man named Doran a native of Co Kerry. He used to lodge in the houses in the neighbourhood of the school. The school itself was a crude building of stones and sods and the roof of willows and thatch. It was ready in three days. On the first day the school itself was built; on the second day the master made the necessary furniture and he was teaching on the third day.
    The scholars sat on timber stools or on stools made of sods and used their knees for writing desks. The ink they used was concoction of the juice of elderberries and they wrote with quills. Writing was considered a very important subject and they had a special style of their own - very slant
    This school ended suddenly as one morning before the arrival of the master the pupils burned the whole building by setting fire to the dry willows that composed the roof. The master complained his scholars to the then P.P. and an investigation was held
        1. buildings