Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

added and a quantity of new milk.
    The pot was again placed on the fire for a short time and the contents stirred with the pounder already mentioned. When heated sufficiently the pot was taken from the fire, and the colcannon placed on plates. A hole or well was made in the top of each plateful and into this a lump of butter was put. The heat of the colcannon melted the butter, and as each person took a spoonful of colcannon he dipped it in the liquid butter before eating.
    The colcannon finished, apples and nuts were then distributed. A tub of water was then procured and an apple placed in this. Each person in the company approaches the tub in turn, knelt beside it, had his hands tied behind his back, and endeavoured to seize the apple with his mouth. This provided great sport as frequently one of the contestants went sprawling on his head into the water.
    Two hazel nuts were now placed beside the fire one representing the female lover, the other the male. Should they remain side by side until they are burned, then the lovers will be married. Sometimes however the one