Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Cairn or CROMLECH
    Nicholas Quinlan's farm. This is situated on the top of the hill 970 feet above Sea level. It consisted of a ring of very large flagstones standing on edge. Large flagstones were placed horizontally on these. Most of the uprights have now a leaning position, while the top ones have all fallen amongst the others in a heap. Nothing is known locally about it.

Roads
    A road running in a south westerly direction from the village of New Birmingham is called "The Reen". It passes over a very steep hill. An old man named Michael Connors always pronounced it THE DREEN (An Doirín) and said it meant little oak wood.
    Before this road was made an old road called THE REEN GEARR existed. It ran from the flag quarry on Thomas O'Connor's farm to the Killenaule to Urlingford road, passing through Samuel Henderson's farm. It is plainly visible to day. The road was very
    Teangacha
    Glengoole South, Co. Tipperary