School: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (roll number 14181)

Poulacapple West, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Foherum is an herb got from the hill. Boiled in new milk and drink the juice is the cure for Measles.
    There are many holy wells in this locality. Tobar Naomh Brighde in Killbride would stop a bleeding nose. St Nicholace's well in Killamory Church-yard. It is not known whether is ever cured anybody of not, but many priests come to drink the water before they are ordained.
  2. First the ground is ploughed in February. Then it is harrowed and rolled, and the drills are made. The manure is then placed in the drills.
    Then the seed is prepared. In every potatoe there are two or three sgiolláns, and in every sgiollán there must be an eye. If not, it would not grow.
    The farmers in this locality sow the potatoes in drills. When the manure is put in the drills, the potatoes are places on top of it, a foot between every sgiollán. After about three weeks they are earthed.
    In the moth of June the potatoes are sprayed with a mixture of blue-stone, washing-soda, and
    Pearl Maher