School: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (roll number 14181)

Poulacapple West, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. Then the three men were brought to it field in a Jail wagon, and when they came, they were unable to get in. So the men who were in charge asked some local men to open a gap in the field, and let them in, and they all refused except a man from Killamory. When this man had thegap open, the men who were in charge gave him a hlaf-crown. Then the all went in, and put up a scaffold and hanged the three men. Then the dead men were put into the wagons and brought off.
    Near by where the men were hanged was a large beech tree. This tree is of a peculiar shape and it is said that it had some connection with the three men - that they were going to be hanged on it. It is often said too, that the sun never shines on it. The stones were left in the field up to a few years ago, as the old people thought it would not be right to interfere with them.
    Mr Michael Maher
    Springmount House, Co. Kilkenny