Scoil: Mocklershill, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 14256)

Mocklershill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is situated in the townland of Ballyherbery, about 1 1/2 miles north of Mocklershill. It was formerly the residence of people called Deveurix. The following story was told by Richard Delaney farmer Brickendown and he heard the story many times from a sister of the Ryans mentioned in it. Some years ago, a landlord and magistrate named Needham or Leadham lived near Killenaule. He had a dispute with a family of farmers named Ryan who also lived near Killenaule. In spite the magistrate had two of the Ryans arrested and and brought before him at Killenaule. He ordered them to be given 50 lashes each salt to be rubbed to their wounds and that salt should be rubbed to the wounds every day until they were healed. Then they were to be transported to Van Diemen''s Land. Jack was the elder of the two brothers. The other's name was Mick. Jack was a big quiet man but Mick was quick and bright. They were given their punishment at Cashel and were then brought to Cove and placed on board a transport. When going on board Mick noticed a large dog thin and gaunt chained on deck. "Don't eat your supper" he whispered to Jack. When night came the convicts were sent to bed and the great dog on deck was set loose . When all was quiet Mick Ryan called his brother Jack and very quietly stole on deck. The big dog came. They gave him the bread they had saved from supper. Very quietly they lowered a boat and made in all haste for the
      1. people
    Richard Delaney