School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

Local Heroes
    Patrick Grace was born in Ballytarsna.
    A land lord named Chadwick had it settled that all his tenants were to be evicted one morning. Patrick Grace heard this and he made an attempt to stop it. One day while Chadwick was out driving, Patrick Grace and one of his companions named Barry shot him. Barry wanted to shoot the coachman and he had his pistol pointed at him several times. He said "a dead cock never crew" but Grace would not let him. Barry took off his boots then and tan across to Clonolty to Confession and when he went in he said to the priest "what time is it, I thought I would be late" that was to have the priest and the people in the
    chapel witnesses that he was not at the murder. This murder happened at the bridge in Rathcannon and it is still known as Chadwick's Bridge. O'Meara the coachman for Chadwick informed on Grace. Grace was captured or else he gave himself up and after a trial in Clonmel with a packed jury he was sentenced to be hanged where the murder was committed. He had to walk from
    Francis Maher
    Glenbane Upper, Co. Tipperary