School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    placed his name and an apt quotation "He whose virtues deserved a temple, scare now commands a stone"
    When the curtain fell at the Commons and the forces were scattered, Leyne and a few others enjoyed the hospitality of Clononlty people and their clergy and when in 1848 (May) they attempted to escape they fell into a trap. Making for Cashel but not knowing the country they went astray and found themselves before day break held up by a police patrol at Rathcannon Barracks. They were arrested, sent to Kilmainham and late to Clonmel for trial.
    Leyne was released following the trial - there not being sufficient evidence against him but his two comrades were transported for life - O'Donohue & F Francis Mahir - neither ever seeing again the island of their dreams. O'Donoghue died in New York in 1864 and Meagher was drowned in the Missouri in 1861, both having escaped to America from their Convict Settlement.