School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary

N.W. Tertiana
    N.E. Galboola
    E. Ballymurreen
    S.W. Ballyshehan Gaile & Graystown.
    The name of the Parish is not of ecclesiastical origin but is derived from the name of the plain in which the original church was built. Pronounced in Irish Magh Cairce - the "plain of Cairce" - name of a man. The east window is quadrangular inside 6' x 3'. It's pointed outside & is 41/2' x 11/2'. It is of cut limestone. A large graveyard Normans built the old church of Moycarkey & then the churches of Kylenoe & Kildarmody dropped out.
    Moycarkey Old Church in Moycarkey townsland is divided into nave + chancel. Its patron was St Andrew. In the east end of Chancel is growing (1840) a large ash tree as the church is long roofless. The nave measures 56'x23', the Chancel 33'x19' The walls stand except some portions of N + S in the Nave. High up in the west gable of the nave is a typical gothic window. The doorway