School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. This is the fort near Drish Br. thro which passes the present road to Two-mile-Borris. Round it Langley of Archestown is said to havehad a battle with the White boys. Another account of a fight in 1798 gives the Loughnafulla, where the graveyard is, as the site. Whether is is the one fight or two fights is not clear. The Drush Br. was called the 6 Bridges, why is hard to see. It has by 5 arches as early as 1786 - the road to the six bridges, is mentioned man Indenture as a boundary to lands The "big tree" was at the right of the bóthairín going up to Wm Leahy's farm yard. That road cut off for Cassestown + is given in map 1819 as road to Rathdowney. The road in at Dan Mahers is given as road to Dublin via Durrow.