School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wm Blake, then Crowe Burke's, then it went to Kennys, now the Urban Council office, then to Bray's Square, + finally to its present position.
    Cambies Tannery was situated on the site now occupied by the P.S.M. College. The Tipp Star was the Coach office of Mr. Curry in the employment of Mr. Bianconi.
    The present Brewery Stores was the property of Mr. OKeeffe, agent to Val Maher who was shot from College Lane while standing at his own door. Mort Gleeson was accused of the Crime but was acquitted.
  2. The '98 Memorial
    Erected to the memory of the men who fell in 98, it was unveilled on St.Patrick's Day 1900 by Rev. Fr Kavanagh OSF in the presence of a large gathering. Father Fwan Adm Thurles in the Chair, D.H. Ryan Sec.of Memorial Committee. The monument is a grand piece of sculptoral work, standing 18 feet high, with a pike man on top + on its