School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. Likely succeeding the Nicholsons there John Maher of Tullamacjames married a Lanigan from Co. Kilkenny who had issue 3 sons and a daughter. The sons were Nicholas of Turtulla, Gilbert of Loughmore and Matt. The daughter Margaret married a Thomas Maher of Cashel and had a son Nicholas whose wife was a daughter of Walter Otway Herbert of Pill House, Co. Tipp. They had no children. Nick died in 1872. Nicholas of Turtulla married a Miss Smyth of Callan and had 2 sons. John of Tullamaine Castle who married a daughter of Whey Prendergast of Greenmount and died without heirs in 1850. The second son Val of Turtulla born 1780 J.P. and M.P. for Tipperary and died unmarried in 1884.
    Charles O'Keeffe, his agent, evicted 180 persons. For it he was shot dead on the streets of Thurles in October 1838 and the murderer was never discovered. Wm Maher bequeathed a considerable amount of his property to his nephew Nicholas the son of his sister Margaret