School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Carey about 60 years ago was asked by some engineers to show them the Church site of Athlomon it being marked on a map they had.
    Ahern Russell lived up to 30 years ago in Athomon Mansion which he built. The road by his house was made about the famine or after it. Til then people of Pierstown went to Thurles via Coalfield's boreen crossing the Drish by a frod. There is a well near Carey's house.
  2. There was neither church, chancel no vicar in Thurles. There was a Fr McNiffa in Moyne and Rahealty where of course there are no Prots. Clonmore Church is down, Laigh is down. Borris Church stood but had no minister No Churches in Ferlíana, Beakstown and Kilclooney. Moycarkey + Athnid are ill-served. In 1704 Fr Ed. Comerford was the registered priest in charge of Thurles which has a Mass House lately repaired + there was a Chapel in the house of Mr Matthew. A Fr. Michael