School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. The great composer of "Maritana" + other operas was born in Waterford in 1814. His father native of Co Mayo was a band master in Eng. Army. Very early in life his son Wm. was capable of taking his place, so proficient was he in music. In 1830 the position of organist to Thurles Cathedral was vacant. Wm applied for the job + got it, tho' he was a Protestant. While in Thurles he stayed at the house now occupied by Mrs Collins, Cathedral St + while there became a Catholic, + married a Miss OKelly who had a sister, SisterVincent in Ursuline Coonvent. In compliment to the sister he took the additional name of Vincent. Health faling Wallace + his wife left Thurles for Australia but there they parted Company. He died in 1865 + is buried in Kensal Treen Cemetary London.