School: Leamhach (Leigh)

Leigh, Co. Tipperary
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In 1786 the lands of KylemaKill were part of the Estate of Sir Robert Barker. On them lived a tithe proctor called Maher whom the Whiteboys Killed + buried at Urlingford.
    In 1811 a number of Tipp. Protestants met at Thurles to protest against the Penal lawas + asked Parliament for their removal. They were: Lord Lismore, Messrs Mathews, Pettie, Bradshaw, Sadlier, Manseragh. The Catholics who met with them were Scully, Lalor, Ryan, Keating, Dwan O'Meagher, Greene, Doherty.
    In 1811 came an order from Dublin to disband the Thurles Yeomanry, composed of Caths + Prots in charge of Cap. Lidwell. The Capt refused to illtreat his Cath fellow countrymen + therefore to the Castle his corps was considered a danger. In 1849 the rancher making period we read of 930 ejectment entries to be heard at the Quarter Sessions, Thurles.
    There was no Telegraph office in the town till 1870. Town messages were dealt with from the Railway Station. The Post office was in the house now occupied by