School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

[Munster?] army the whole way to Waterford.
    Then followed the Norman Invasion and the victory at Lognafulla + Loughtagalla in 1174 for Donald O'Brien. Five years later 1179, the English advanced again on Thurles this time burning churches + temples, for only a small Irish force garrissoned the place. Extending their power, the Saxons came a third time in 1191 but were routed by O'Brien's forces; routed however but unconquered, for in 1208 the intruders were so entrenched, that they began a war among themselves + Thurles was the cockpit of the fight. One Geoffrey Morris raised an insurrection against his fellow adventurers in Tipperary. He was opposed by the King's Justiciary, Hugh de Lacy, who marched with all the troops he could collect to Thurles and laid siege to the Castle Meyler - a castle built by a Norman named Meyler but held by Morris. It is already said that this castle was the old one in the town at present, but a scribe has been found stating that it was situated at Loghtagalle or somewhere between the river bridge and the Glebe. After losing many men Lacy was forced to give up his enterprise, but left the castle in ruins. Natives took the side