School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    insured for £4,000, and any trespasser there did so at his own peril. The number of paupers in the house in 1843 was 295 (To die in the Poorhouse was the last ignominy so the people kept from it, but when the famine came the barriers of self respect was broken down). They had to work from 7 am to 7 pm with two hours allowed for meals. Their food was principally oatmeal, skimmed milk, potatoes, bread very rarely, and meat rarer still. Every Monday the rules in the discipline of the house were to be read by the Master, and to get into the institution a pauper should a year's residence in any division of the Union.
    The number of paupers in the house in 1862 was 1063; the following year it had gone down to 686, the reason being that many Thurles "Contingents" were sent about by the Emigration Committee of the Union
    Population of Thurles Town 1921 - 6040
    Thurles castle was a Barrack in 1806 and was owned by the Earl of Landuff.