Scoil: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (uimhir rolla 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. a Golden Cap supposed to be a Provincial crown was found in the year 1692 in Barnan Eile. It was discovered about ten feet under the ground by some workmen who were digging up turf for fuel. This cap (or crown) weighs about 5 ozs. The border and head are raised in case-work, and it seems to bear some resemblance to the helmet, together with the diadem. some antiquarians have imagined that this was the crown worn by some Provincial King under the command of Brian Boru. Others are inclined to think that it belonged to some pre-Christian Irish monarch, and they think so, because the crown is not adorned with a cross.
    This crown was preserved by Joseph Comerford Esq. who being Catholic could not purchase land in Ireland and emigrated to France.