Scoil: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (uimhir rolla 13247)

An Teampall Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Daniel O'Connell gave a lecture on the top of the Devil's Bit. After the lecture he hid tithes and sovereigns and an old Irish book, the latter which was afterwards found,(Probably this is one of the two books mentioned above.)
  2. Local Holiday
    The custom still prevails in the town and neighbouring parishes of Templemore of spending a day on the Devil's Bit every year. The outing takes place on the third Sunday of July and the day is known as Rock Sunday.
    Nothing definite can be ascertained as to the origin of this outing. No one seem to be aware of when it started but the oldest inhabitants of the town remember it in their youth. There is nothing religious about the custom - it is purely a picnic. Young and old set out after Mass. (The distance