Scoil: Ros Cré (B.) (uimhir rolla 1594)

Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
D. Nash

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cromwell plundered and sacked the monastery at Monaincha. At this time there lived in Clonan and Corville the clan of the O'Meaghers (Maher).
    When they heard that Cromwell had destroyed the monastery they gathered their army and marched against him.
    They took with them all their money. On their way they decided that it was dangerous for them to carry the money so they determined to bury it. They buried it in an old fort in the townsland of Corville convenient to Corville school. Being afraid that the money would be taken one of the chief's sisters was left to mind it dead or alive.
    Cromwell did not take the route that the O'Meaghers expected and so they missed him. When Cromwell and his soldiers came along they killed the lady. Afterwards she was seen walking up and down the lane between the fort and Searsons each evening at dusk. She was dressed in a beautiful white garment. Several people saw her and passed her but she did not molest anyone.
    One evening a man asked her what was troubling her and she told him that she was left to mind dead or alive a crock of gold which was buried in the fort. She then told him how he could obtain the crock. He would have to get a black cat without a white hair or a white cock without a black feather. Having got either he could then dig for the gold. When he would come upon a stone flag he was to kill either of the two and spill the blood on it.
    A story is told of a man named Dan Maher and a man by name Barry who went to dig for the gold. They had with them a white cock without a black feather. Eventually they came upon the stone flag.
    Seamus Dynan
    Grove Street, Co. Tipperary