School: Ros Cré (B.) (roll number 1594)

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
D. Nash

1. To cure the whooping cough give milk to a ferret to drink and whatever milk is left by the ferret give the remaining milk to the person. This is believed to have cured persons with the whooping cough long ago.
    To cure nightmares, kill a "grass mouse" and boil it in milk and give the milk to the affected person to drink for nine days.
    To cure a bad cut get a cobweb and some clay and mix them together. Then put the mixture to the cut and leave it on the cut for a day or two.
    To cure warts get a snail and rub it to the warts. Then stick the snail on barbed - wire and as the snail dies the warts will vanish.
    People with warts used to cut a potato in two long ago and then they would rub one half to the warts and bury the other half. It was believed then that when the buried potato would rot the warts would peel off.
    Raw onions rubbed to chilblains is believed to be a good cure.
    To cure a pain in the ear get soap and sugar and heat them till they melt and then put a few drops of the mixture into the ear
      1. cleachtas an leighis