Scoil: Ros Cré (B.) (uimhir rolla 1594)

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
D. Nash

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Maher exclaimed "if the devil owns it we'll get it now". With that both of them were immediately thrown to the ground unconscious. When they recovered the hole which they dug was filled in and they fled in terror leaving all their tools behind them. No one ever attempted to dig for it afterwards and it remains their still in the fort which is situated on the lands of Mr John Meagher Corville.
    One saturday a priest - Father Murphy - went to banish her. He met her on the lane and spoke to her and she told him the same as she had the other man. Father Murphy then said to her that he was going to banish her. He then commanded her to go to the Dead Sea and make ropes of the sand until the day of judgement. Then she said that she would obey him but said she "Before I go I will leave you a mark". She then struck him on the back of the head as he was about to leave her. The next morning being Sunday Father Murphy went to celebrate Mass in the hospital. When he came out on the altar the people saw that mark of her hand in grey hairs on the back of his head. He did not know he had such a mark until he was told. This affected his nerves to such an extent that he never was the better of his experience.
    The white lady had never been seen there since. This is a true story because several of the old people in the district saw her.
    Seamus Dynan
    Sráid na Coille, Co. Thiobraid Árann