School: Lios Dubh (roll number 6661)

Lisduff, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    night. They did not start operation till they thought everyone was in bed, but the family of Biggs who lived in Lisduff House at that time were playing cards and they all heard the noise of the spades and shovels. The whole family went out started for the place from which the noise came took two guns with them, tore in cursing asked them what they were doing and fired shots over their heads. The lights went out. The whole place darkened up, so that put an end to their treasure hunt from that day to this, but the treasure is there for certain.
    Finding human remains.
    In Gleeson's field in Drumane in 1936 Michael Gleeson was digging leveling an old pit he dug up, in the fine sand a human skull. It is supposed that, after the Battle of Gleannbeg (pronounced Gloonbeg) a palce over Crimlin the bodies of the slain were buried _ The battle was fought in Morkan's Fiall near the valley of the Black Pig. The latter named place is in the middle between the Baornises -
    James Jones
    Martin Mc Cann