Scoil: Caisleán Aibhne (Castleiny) (uimhir rolla 7782)

Castleleiny, Co. Tipperary
S. S. Ó Dúnaidhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the air and looking up saw a peculiar looking carriage, which lodged on the field within three perches of them. One team and their followers marched in single fine and got into it. After some waving of flags it flew up and faced towards the west. The other team paraded around the fort. The traveller went on his way. When he talked it over with people afterwards they came to the conclusion that it was the final between the fairies of Munster and Connacht.
  2. I was told of two local huntsmen friends of my father's who went out with two greyhounds in pursuit of hares one May morning. The game was scarce in the district and they travelled to a large preserve at Glenburn, Queen's Co. When they arrived they had not day-light
    Margaret Delahunty
    Gorteen, Co. Tipperary