Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) When a person hears the cuckoo for the first time in the season if he strikes his right foot against the ground three times and then looks under it he will get a hair. If it is a black one he will die before his hair turns grey, but if the hair be white he will live to be old and grey.
    (2) It is lucky to see a new moon over your right shoulder and it is unlucky to see it over the left shoulder.
    (3) On new year's eve people used to mark a stone on the side of a well at the water level and go to it next day to see if the spring rose during the night and if it did prices would rise for that year but if it fell prices would fall also.
    (4) When a girl wanted to know to whom she would be married all she had to do was to get a brush and sweep a path around the stacks of corn and when she had it finished, turn round, and he would be standing in front of her.
    Thomas Gleeson
    Knockinure, Co. Tipperary