School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. There once lived a family by the name of Frys in the house at the Glebe, Drombane. They possessed an orchard. One night three men went to rob this orchard which they reached about midnight. The orchard was well known and no matter how they tried they could not pull the apples. When they were on the road home one of them heard the noise of chains behind him while the other tow heard nothing. The man who heard the chains began to run and went over the ditch into a field but wherever he went the noise of the chains followed him. When he began to set back the noise was still behind him and it followed him to the door of his home. He moved out very seldom afterwards and he died a short time after.
    May Dwyer
    Drumbane, Co. Tipperary