School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary

Eileen Purcell
    Cappaclough
    Upperchurch
    Co Tipperary Story from mother
    In by gone days when the potato was the sole sustenance of the people we can imagine what horror sized them when in the autumn of '47 and '48 that strange odour filled the atmosphere and told of the deadly blight. People perished by thousands in houses and fields, by the roadsides, in the ditches, perished from hunger, from cold, but most of all from the famine fever.
    In the townland of Knockmehill there lived a man by the name of John Browne with his wife in a little cabin. His wife used to go around working with the neighbours from time to time, but when the famine arrived in the vicinity people were unable to pay her and they both died of starvation and were buried uncoffined in Upperchurch grave-yard. Those that saw them said that their mouths were darkened by the juice of dry grass.
    Near Pennedy cross there lived a family of Pennedys in a little hut the majority of whom diedduring the famine and the remainder of whom went to England. One of the boys of the Pennedys named Jack had to go from house to house asking for something to eat. One day however he came
    Eileen Purcell
    Cappaclogh, Co. Tipperary