School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. St. Patrick
    When St Patrick was teaching the true faith in Co. Tipperary, he was going one day from Cashel to Holycross. When he arrived at Holycross he met a woman who was giving him the makings of a flannel trousers. When he met her she was measuring the cloth with her hands. he was in a hurry, to go to a house near by, and he told her to wait for ten minutes. She was measuring the cloth while he was out, and when he came back, she gave him the cloth she had promised him. When he met her the first time, she had the makings of two and when he left her she had the makings of a hundred pairs.
        1. saints
    Phil Shanahan