School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. Bread
    In olden times in my district flour was made from wheat barley and oats. A quern was kept in each house for the use of grinding the corn. A quern was a round stone about a yard and a half in circumference and about six inches in depth. It was worked with a handle and when the corn was ground all the shells had to be picked out. There is a quern to be seen still in James Fogarty's yard convenient to my hose.
    Potato cake, boxty bread or better known in my district as buck bread and oaten meal bread were commonly made in olden times. In making oaten meal bread boiling water and sour milk being added in the kneading of the other two
    Where there was a big family bread needed to be baked every day and in case of a small family bread was baked once or twice a week. The marks cut on top of the cake were three straight strokes or two strokes in the form of a cross.
    1. products
    May Dwyer