School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. (continued from previous page)
    light he was unconsious. He never got off the bed until one fine day he got up to the fire. He as not long at the fire when he began to get sick and he went up into the bed and died.
  2. About forty years ago a man named James Bourke, the mason, and John McGrath were returning from their work to their home at Ballyboy. Both men were building a house in Holycross village. It was on a Saturday night and both retuned home by the Dark road. The night was bright but the Dark road was dark owing to the great number of trees growing on its sides. About a quarter of a mile from Kennedy's cross a lady came out of the trees and walked quickly past them. When she past them she vanished out of sight. Both men were frightened.
    English
  3. About ninety years ago a man named Mattew Connoly formerly of Ballypatrick, Inch, was returning from Tipperary town. He always kept a greyhound in his possession. Where ever he would go, the hound would meet him on his way home. When he was from Tipperary