School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. (continued from previous page)
    who has died since then. A few minutes after the accident Joe Donoghue arrived at the ford and on seeing the jennet tackled to the car and lying in the river entangled in brambles he suspected that an accident had occurred Joe Donoghue then opened the sad news to Con Delaney's wife who lived about half a mile away and he also notified the Guards. That evening a search was made for the lody wheel which was found entangles in brambles on the left bank of the river at Ballyhoucter bridge. The lody was taken to Dalaney's house and the following day an inquest was held. The jury not being present the Coroner returned a verdict of death by misadventure.
    May Dwyer
    Drumbane, Co. Tipperary