Scoil: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cragg Well is situated about 2 miles to the N. West of Newport. The Saint in connection with the well is St. Cominat. From this the old parish name of Kilcomenty is derived. I heard the following story about it. "They say a person was working clothes at the well, and next day the well was gone away into the next field". The saint was often seen there sitting on a stone near the well. There used to be a trout often seen in the well. The rounds were done in the following manner. You must go round the churchyard seven times and say the round of your beads each time. Then you have to go again and do the same and again if you expect to be cured. Every time a person goes to the well he leaves something in the line of a prayer book, or stature, or picture.
    Patrick Moloney
    James Moloney
    Ahane, Co. Tipperary

It is said that the well was first near the saint's bed and that cattle were allowed to drink out of it and in one night, it moved to its present position. People who make rounds are said to see the trout if their prayers are heard.
    John Hayden
    Con O' Donnell