Scoil: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 6245)

Shallee (Coughlan), Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds on our farm are the thistle, the chicken weed, the dock root, and the buachallán. The thistle is a harmful weed because it grows in gardens and meadows and destroys the hay and crops. The
    Mary Behan
    Aughboy, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Behan
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they do seven "rounds" about the well and recite the Rosary. Many people have been cured at the well. People are cured of a pain in the stomach and a pain in the head and of sore eyes. The way they get cured is by drinking the water and rubbing it to sores. Many things are left at the well such as crutches, glasses, medals, beads and relics. When people go there they usually see a little fish in the well. There is a tree over the well.