Scoil: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (uimhir rolla 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a custom that the travelling folk go about from house to house looking for help. Some people give them food stuffs and others give them some money. The food stuffs which they get are flour, tea, sugar, potatoes and milk. Some of these travelling folk go to the same house very often because if they at first get what pleases them in a house they are very anxious to come again.
    Some of these travelling folk are very poor because they are often to be seen in the cold wet weather of Winter with bad boots and torn stockings. Their clothes are generally dirty and torn. Others of the travelling folk are not so poor because some clothes they would not take them but say they could
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen Seymour