Scoil: Gort an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 11384)

Gortagarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a black bonham strayed into a field of Mr Ryan of Curraheen and went on grazing with other pigs who were in the field.
    Mr Ryan tried to find an owner but none was found, so he said he would keep him, and in the course of time, the black bonham and the others became fat pigs.
    Market day came and the farmer decided go sell all the pigs including the black pig himself. They turned the pigs out of the house and lifted them into the car, at last they turned out the black pig, but he slipped from their
    James O Shea
    Carpenter (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)