School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. Twenty year's ago while in conversation with a man about seventy five years old near Shalee cross, Silvermines, Nenagh. I was told by him that there were rich deposits of silver on both sides of the road from Shalee to the Silvermines, and especially at that part of it near the old "workings" of Shalee. At that time 1918 an English company was boring at various points in the Silvermine mountain's in search of silver and other mineral's. His remark was that they might as well be boring in my back yard at Ballymackey for all the silver they were going to find that we were standing on the spot under which the silver was to be got, and the result of their work justified his statement. He further stated that gold is to be found in Glencullo and on the sides of the hills enclosing it.
    He further stated that coal was to be found in a large field at the back of Miss Norrise's house Traverston, Nenagh. This field ajoins a fairly extensive plantation. Upon my questioning him as to how this could be known since no boring's were ever made. He replied that the