School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was so enraged, that turning to his fellow gamblers exclaimed. "I would sooner play cards with the Devil as with ye."
    Frances Egan.
    Told by my mother.
    When he was going home he met a strange man who asked him to play cards with him. When he was playing he noticed that the man had hooves and a long tail he then knew that he was the Devil.
    Frances Egan
    Told by my mother.
  2. (no title)

People that were living in Cangort part house long ago were Protestants and they were very great with a priest.

People that were living in Cangort park house long ago were Protestants and they were very great with a priest. One day they had a feast in the house and the priest was invited. When one of the Protestants came in he said he would rather see the devil there than him.
    The priest stood up and
    Rose Murphy