School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

which sprung up in one night. And the story is as follows.
    Once many years ago there lived in the district a young man whose vocation was for the priesthood. There also lived there a young girl who had a yearning for the religious life. Now this pair had a mutual affection for each other, and when the time came for each to take up his mission in life the thought of parting was so bitter that it almost broke their resolve to dedicate their lives to Gods service.
    So they made arrangements to meet for the last time at a yew tree which grew in this place before they would go their different ways on the appointed evening, the youth came to the yew tree and after a long wait he saw another yew tree at some distance to which he went. This happened seven times the youth seeing a fresh yew tree each time. The girl was in the same case, going from one yew tree to another for the greater part of the night, until at last tired and weary the both
    Lily Egan
    Margaret Egan