School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

Many years ago a man named Trench lived in Langort Park house in the parish of Shinrone.

Many years ago a man named Trench lived in Cangort Park house in the parish of Shinrone. He was the owner of the land on which the Pike Church was built. He wanted to have the road leading from Shinrone to Ballingarry straightened at this particular point. In order to do so he decided to have the chapel removed and in order to do that he proceeded to take legal action against the priest of the parish.
    On the day that the law was coming off a friend of his named Atkinson being talking the matter over with one of his tradesmen inquired what was going to happen if the parish priest was beaten in the law. He told him that arrangements had already been made to have the country 'tohaves' organized to have the Chapel removed in one day to a site already provided opposite the protestant church and to have a funeral the like of which never was seen in this country for the removal of the remains of Fr Dan Kennedy who was buried in the Chapel.
    This friend at once mounted his horse and galloped to Nenagh and
    Kathleen Kennedy