Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. Dandelion garlic nettles Dock Leaf.
    Marshmallow Eagermoney Celery
    Dandelion lead eaten raw for Liver trouble. Roots boiled with sugar + lemons for Cough-Cure. Garlic eaten or boiled on milk for Coughs, given to calves a few hours old, as a cure for Black-leg. Some give it mixed with butter as a first meal to the young calf before he drinks milk for the first time others give it as an inoculation in the animals' shoulders.
    Dock weed is rubbed on a nettle scorch to counteract the pain + keep down blisters
    Nettles are boiled and eaten in Spring as a blood-purifier for young people. They are also given to young chickens + turkeys to keep away the "Peck" on Pick or Pip
    Marsh-mallow was pounded up + minced with lard for an ointment dry leaves were also boiled + provided with lard for a burn Adam's needle a herb used for toothache
    Ringworm was cured by eating boiled nettles
    Celery was boiled + the syrup drunk as a cure for rheumatism