School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    "and I'll give you a good dinner. You must want it after your day." They went to the brink of the Lake where Mc Carthy saw a beautiful Castle and there he got a dinner to remember, I tell you. After that the Lord of the Castle showed him two bags of gold and told him to count out 50 pieces - the price of the horse. And when he'd be ready to go home the man who took charge of the horse, would show him the way home.
    Mc Carthy took his gold and on going out he met the stable boy who asked him if he was all right. "Did you only take the price of the horse?" said he. "That's all, of course" said Mc Carthy. " 'Twas your luck" says the boy. "You should have taken it all. Go back again for the two bags and I'll wait here for you."
    Back Mc Carthy went and took the two bags and when he came out there was a beautiful carriage awaiting and a horse that took him home in five minutes - gold and all, safe and sound. That's how the Mc Carthy's got their money and as you know one of them died a few years ago and left £80,000.
    The fairies were - and are - in Lough Gur and no mistake. There was a girl once who went to Bruff to the Fair to be hired as a servant. She was lucky and she was taken off to mind children for twelve months. But she had no idea where she was and after what seemed to
    Patrick Kelly