School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

he stopped beating the donkey.
    He met a pagan another day and said "I want you to preach to the people". The pagan only smiled and said "Give me your blessing." When he got off his knees he gave St. Patrick all his land and means and began at once to preach.
    'Twas at Tara, where he lighted the fire that will never be put out. That he had the most trouble He was most afraid of women and blacksmiths and druids of course. One druid said he had more powers than St. Patrick and before all the people he flew with his chariot and fury horses up and down the air several times. Then St. Patrick made the sign of the Cross and down came flying horses, chariot, the druid and all, with a bang- and stopped there! He was the laughing stock of the people after that for all his magical powers.
    At Tara they had a stone called the "peaka" stone on which they crowned the Kings. The
        1. saints