School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

the same time there were three private schools in which were about 190 children.
    In 1844 there was a School near the Castle. This was under the Board of Education in 1854. In the same year there was also a School under the Board at Gortboy, a little beyond Ashill Gate and at the opposite side of the road.
    The School in Wolfe Tone St., was erected about 1860. About 60 years ago the Classics were taught in the Boys' School. Fifty years ago Mr McCarthy of Bawnmore, Ardpatrick had a Classical School (as the Secondary School was then called) at Kilmallock Hill. Many of the present priests of the Diocese attended that School at the out-set of their careers.

The present Girls' School bears the name "O'Healy and O'Rourke" and many wonder why. Bishop O'Healy and Fr Con O'Rourke were martyred for the Faith in the days of Elizabeth. They were hanged at a mound in a field behind the present Church which still bears the name of "Cnoch - Crochta".
    In the days of Cromwell the Abbey was dismatled and Revd. Fr. Fitzgerald and a lay-brother David Fox were put to death.