School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    has two side aisles and four pointed arches. The West window has three lights and below it is a Gotic door of the thirteenth Century. To the South side is a broken Porch with an inner door of the fifteenth Century.
    Some Very old Tombs
    In the North Aisle are some very old tombs. The Fitzgerald tomb bears the date 1591. Near the door of the Church is another in memory of William Blakeney who died in 1664. A third contains the remains of Thomas Fitzgerald and Joan Burke and of Maurice their son and his wife Elanor 1635. A fourth tomb contains the remains of Elizabeth daughter of Daniel Webb. There is also the burial place of the Holmes family and of a family called Evans. There is also a monument put up by Sir William Coppinger 1614 in memory of his wife. There is an emblem of the Resurrection, a man rising from a grave and an Angel blowing a trumpet. Then we get the arms of the Healy and Verdon families, a cross and staff and four castles shaded with roses and Fleur-de-liat underneath all a man and woman a long spur on the heel of his foot.
    Mr. Henry Verdon was parliamentry representative of Kilmallock from