School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    family where he lodged. The poor fellow was left to expire. In another part of the monastery the hat of a departed victim of fever . The following is told: An American gentleman, totally a stranger, well clad and of pleasing appearance, came a few months ago to Kilmallock. He went to no inn but wondered about the ruins of the Abbey, till at last entering them he was observed no more, and perhaps forgotten! He was ill and fever burned in his veins. It happened that a gentleman was ill at the inn, and required the keeper's son performed this human office frequently; and very early one morning, as the stars were fading at the approach of twilight, he walked out to the Monastery to refresh himself with the morning air; he heard a murmuring noise of some human being. It was two or three days after the American gentleman's disappearance. He recollected this and advanced. Extended on his back in a recess of a ruined aisle the unfortunate stranger lay speechless and expiring, one hand clenched the mouldering wall, the other his hat. The young man terrified and shocked ran for assistance. On his return this victim of misfortune was no more! Fever had arrested his steps.