School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    didn't much mind, "He that loses a wife and a sixpence loses the sixpence," said the wild boy, who preferred his fling before everything else.
    One night early in May Paudín told the "hired-man" who slept in the kitchen settle to keep a cluís on him because he was going to "the Shidhe-been," and midnight wouldn't see him landed at home. The Sisters heard what their brother had said, so they put their heads together and made up a plan which nearly ended in death. About eleven at night they started off to meet the "rover" with a lantern in each one's hand and a long white sheet covering her from head to foot, for they intended to give him a wholesome fright. Before they had gone far along the path, through the fields, they saw Paudín walking along at great speed towards them, but he suddenly turned and ran for his bare life towards a narrow trench, in the hope of getting across it, because the old saying that "Ghosts cannot cross a running stream" came to his aid. The white figures short-cutted him as he was going to make a jump to the opposite bank, he heard a voice chirping "Where the trench is deepest it runneth quietest." Paudín fell flat on the bank where he himself had stood a short time before like a male Ghost. The female Ghosts got frightened at the sight they saw before them. They fled home
    Nora Mc Carthy
    Fairyfield Glebe, Co. Limerick