School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

sold were half penny canes of brown sugar stick.
    My grandmother used to go to town every Saturday and purchase goods. The people used to buy a lot of their goods going home from mass on Sundays. It was a common thing to see women and men drinking in the shebeen after mass. They carried home their good in an ass and cart. The people who were employed by the rich farmers got as hire a quarter of an acre of potatoes. A long with that they got in the summer time the milk of a flock of sheep when the lambs were weaned from them. The corner where they milked the sheep was called caoireac corner. One horse was often given for two cows and as sow and a litter of bonhams for a cow. Shop goods were paid for by butter eggs milk turf logs work and even fruit. Home baskets were often given in exchange for goods. Pedlars used to visit this district selling laces, pins, needles, etc. and took as payment feathers horse hair rabbit skin potatoes and bottles.
    They called a shilling "a bob" a six pence a tanner, a pound note a quid
        1. trade