School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. There is only a small (by) amount of potatoes grown by the farmers round Mungret. Each farner grows about a quarter of an acre to an acre. They go to the markets to Limerick city and buy what they are short. The farmer prepares the ground by ploughing it about twice. Then he harrows it and opens the drills with a three boarded plough. Long ago wooden ploughs were used but there are none of these left. Spades are used in small gardens. These are bought in the shops. When the Spring comes and the farmer is getting busy getting ready to sow the potatoes. He goes out
    Mrs M. Keogh
    Ballynoe, Co. Limerick