School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. A priest named Father McNamara lived in this parish of Mungret. One day the yeomanry came and asked him to sign a petition that he would be loyal to the king. He said that if they did not go away he would stick them to the ground. When they were going one of them said that he would shoot him (them) Next day when the man was going to town the soldier was ready to shoot him but when the priest came near the gun the man fell to the ground and the priest passed on. The man could not get up. When the priest came back the man got up and walked away. The next day when the priest was passing the man made faces at him. He put out his tongue at the priest and at that moment the man was stuck
    Mrs Mac Namara